menu
Archivekeyboard_arrow_rightIF/THEN 2020keyboard_arrow_right
Result
In partnership with Tribeca Film Institue, IF/Then Shorts in Southeast Asia invited 19 projects from 8 countries to attend a story development workshop on 17-23 June 2020 that was held virtually online due to the COVID-19 Pandemic. Through the workshop, participating filmmakers received mentorship in developing their story from 4 international mentors. The Pitch Session - previously planned to be conducted in Docs By The Sea 2020 - to determine the two-top projects that will receive USD $20,000 grant respectively is also changed into pitching sessions to Decision Makers that's connected through In-Docs and Tribeca Film Institute network in online format. All of the selected projects received USD 1.000 instead. To find out more about Docs By The Sea 2020, please download the catalog below. file_download
Download
Decision Makers
Alex Lee - Director of Doc Edge NZ, New Zealand
Asako Fujioka - Director of Documentary Dream Center, Japan
Carolina Misorelli - Founder and director of Taturana, Brazil
Catherine Le Clef - President of CAT&Docs, France
Charlotte Dupuy - Film Acquisitions & Sales of WINDROSE, France/Germany
Chloe Trayner - Festival Director of Open City Documentary Festival, UK
Chloe Walters-Wallace - Manager Artist Programs of Firelight Media, US
Choy Lin Mok - Commissioning Editor of TRT WORLD, Turkey
Darmawan Triwibowo - Executive Director of Kurawal Foundation, Indonesia
Derren Lawford - Creative Director of Woodcut Media, UK
Elise McCave - Senior Director, Film of Kickstarter, USA
Fei-fung Shum - Director of Feature Programs of Hong Kong Phoenix Satellite TV, Hong Kong
Fransiska Prihadi - Program Director of MINIKINO, Indonesia
Irena Taskovski - CEO / Head of acquisitions of Taskovski Films, UK
Jae Kim - ACF/BIFF Academy of Busan International Film Festival, South Korea
Jesse Cumming - Curator/Writer of Freelance/Independent, Canada
Joana Gusmão - director of DOCLISBOA, Portugal
Julian Etienne - Programmer of Ambulante, Mexico
Justin Deimen - Group Managing Partner of Aurora Media Holdings, Singapore
Ju Young Rhee - Head Manager of BIFF Film Academy of Busan International Film Festival, South Korea
Kara Alikpala - President of FilDocs, Philippines
Leslie Fields-Cruz - Executive Director of Black Public Media, USA
Lisa Hasko - Director of Artist Development of Film Independent, USA
Madeline Robert - Festival Programmer & Artistic Advisor of VISIONS DU REEL, Switzerland
María Vera - Sales Agent of Kino Rebelde, Portugal/Vietnam
Natsu Kawakami - Producer of NHK(Japan Broadcasting Corporation), Japan
Panuksmi Hardjowirogo - Producer / Partner of M'GO FILMS, Singapore
Pauline Mazenod - Windrose of Windrose, France/Germany
Ruby Chen - CEO & Co-founder of CNEX Foundation Ltd., China
Sapana Sakya - Talent development & special projects of CAAM, USA
Sean Weiner - Director, Creative Culture: Fellowship & Residency of Jacob Burns Film Center, USA
Sky Sitney - Co-Creator / Co-Director of Double Exposure Investigative Film Festival, USA
Walter Nagy - of Institute of Documentary Film, Czech Republic
Yoshihiko Ichiya - Global Content of NHK (Japan Broadcasting Corp), Japan
Mandy Marahimin - Producer/Investment Analyst/Outreach Director of Tanakhir Films/Ideosource Entertainment/Good Pitch, Indonesia
Amerta Kusuma - Producer / Program Director of KawanKawan Media/Asiadoc, Indonesia
Marley Hansen - Programmer of NOWNESS, UK
Joana Sousa - Direction of Doclisboa - International Film Festival, Portugal
Dan Connor - President Director of Migo, Taiwan/Philippines/Indonesia
Jude Day - Festival Director of KKIFF, Malaysia
Pom Bunsermvicha - Project Manager of Purin Pictures, Thailand
Patrick Hurley - Director of Marketplace & Talent of Sheffield Doc/Fest, UK
Louise Latter - Curator of BOM, UK
Denise Green - Director of Special Programs of Black Public Media, USA
Indriyani Sugiharto - Program Specialist of Kurawal Foundation, Indonesia
Olena Decock - Industry Programmer of Hot Docs, Canada
Émilie Bujès - Artistic director of Visions du Réel, Switzerland
Aloke Devichand - Manager, Original Documentaries of Netflix, Singapore
Baby Ruth Villarama - Senior Producer of Voyage Film Studios, Philippines
Ellie Jo - Head of Industry of DMZ Docs, South Korea
Emi Ueyama - Founder of ARTicle Films, Japan
Frederic Violeau - Program Manager of Docmonde, France
Jewel Maranan - Producer of Cinema Is Incomplete, Philippines
Seiko Kato - Executive Committee Member/President of Tokyo Docs /IMPLEO, Japan
Takeshi Sano - Executive Committee/Executive Vice President of Tokyo Docs/Tokyo Video Center inc., Japan
Ulrike Schmidt - Industry Coordinator of DOK Leipzig, Germany
Sarah Dawson - Programmer of IDFA, Netherlands
Ana Pereira - Projects programming of Apordoc / Doclisboa, Portugal
Selected Projects
Movie Title
Film Maker
Country
A Brave Man Story
Yogi Asroful Fuad
Bani Nasution

Indonesia
Boarding School
Shalahuddin Siregar
Indonesia
19
Ngoc Le
Quang Nong
Thu Le
Vietnam
116B University Avenue, Rangoon
Joanna Vasquez Arong
Melanie Gritzka del Villar
Philippines, Myanmar
Dawn / Bukang Liwayway
Myish Endonila
Angelia Gimongala
Philippines
Dust on the Window
Demie Dangla
Philippines
Hers / Iyaha
Jeremy Luke Bolatag
Alex Poblete
Stefan Bugryn
Philippines
Hi Boy
Rahmi Rizqi Murti
Wini Angraeni
Indonesia
Homebound
Ismail Lubis
Nick Calpakdjian
Indonesia
How to Sell Piety / Islam.inc
Yovista Ahtajida
Indonesia
The Invisibles
Bryan Kristoffer Brazil
Lea Paz Torre
Antonio Lou Chua
Malaysia, Philippines
Looking for haven / Mencari Suaka
Andi Hutagalung
Tedy Wahyudy Pasaribu
Indonesia
Marawi
Cha Escala
Shirin Bhandari
Matt Baguinon
Philippines
Married to the Underground / Ka Arman
Grace Simbulan
Johnny Bassett
Philippines
QUẩY
Hien Anh Nguyen
Thuy Anh Nguyen Diep
Tao Do
Vietnam
Rabiah and Mimi
Arfan Sabran
Nick Calpakdjian
Indonesia
Sandcastles
Carin Leong
Martin Loh
James Qiu
Singapore, USA
The Seen and Unseen
Trang Dao Thi Minh
Hieu Tran Trung
Vietnam
She Who Dreams of Statues
Natalie Khoo
Sam Chua
Qi Yu Teo
Singapore, Cambodia
A Sonorous Melody / Senandung Senyap
Riani Singgih
Annisa Adjam
Muhammad Ismail
Indonesia
Underage
Ohm Phanphiroj
Thailand
Iyaha
Jeremy Luke Bolatag
Alex Poblete
Stefan Bugryn
Philippines